A. R. Rahman

Connect with us:

Guess the Celeb

Who am I?

I am actress, still trying to make my foothold strong in Bollywood. I had made a debut in Bollywood in 2004 but that went unnoticed and I moved on to south industry.

Play this game

Club Members


A. R. Rahman

Born:06 Jan 1966

A. R. Rahman filmography (Most recent movies)

Love You Hamesha (1999)- UnreleasedMusic Director

Bombil & Beatrice (2013)- UnreleasedMusic Director

Yodha 2 (2016)- UnreleasedMusic Director

Kochadaiiyaan (2014)Music Director

Vikram Simha (2013)Music Director

Manoharudu (2013)Music Director

Maryan (2013)Music Director

Ambikapathy (2013)Music Director, Playback Singer

Raanjhanaa (2013)Music Director, Playback Singer

List of A. R. Rahman movies

A. R. Rahman songs (Most recent songs)

List of A. R. Rahman songs

A. R. Rahman biography

Allah Rakha Rehman or A. R. Rahman (real name Dileep Kumar ) was born on 6th of January, 1966 in Madras (now Chennai). He is second of the four children to his parents, R. S.Shekhar and Kareema Begum. Rahman was just 9 when his father, a music director, passed away. All the pressure of supporting the family on financial terms fell on Rahman and his mother. They used to rent musical instruments for generating Income. This was the period when Rahman embraced Islam. Meanwhile, Rehman did his primary schooling at PSBB, Lake Area School, Nungambakkam but dropped out of it soon due to financial problems and joined Illayaraja’s troupe as a Keyboard player. He also accompanied Zakir Hussain on a few tours. Soon, Rahman moved to composing jingles and composed over 300 of them. 2 years ...By B.H.Harsh» read full biography

Write a BiographyAll Biography

A. R. Rahman trivia (45)

Mani Ratnam launched Rahman's first ever auto biography book, in which there are lot of secret hidden messages are revealed to inspire and motivate one.By Mitesh Shah

In a recent interview with Rahman on the occasion of the launch of his autobiography book, he said that in his earlier days his mom sold her gold ornaments and jewelery to buy certain musical instruments.By Mitesh Shah

Write a TriviaAll Trivia

A. R. Rahman discussion board

  • Hello,
    My name is Rita, i saw your profile today and became interested in you,i will also like to know you more,and if you can send an email to my email address,i will give you my pictures here is my email address (rita.konta@yahoo.com) I believe we can ......By Anonymous

  • Super it is very fun looking to watch and it is enjoyable....By parveenhassains

Write a Comment All Discussions

Report any content issue here
Also known as: A.R. Rahman, AR Rahman