Amrish Puri

Connect with us:

Guess the Celeb

Who am I?

I am actress, still trying to make my foothold strong in Bollywood. I had made a debut in Bollywood in 2004 but that went unnoticed and I moved on to south industry.

Play this game

Amrish Puri

Born:22 Jun 1932

Amrish Puri filmography (Most recent movies)

Amrish Puri songs (Most recent songs)

Amrish Puri biography

Amrish Puri was born on June 22, 1932. He belonged to a middle class family from Newanshehar district near Jalandhar. Amrish was 4 of the 5 siblings to his parents. He finished his college at B. M. College in Shimla. After his college, he came to Bombay with less than 100 rupees in his pocket to become a film hero.

Amrish Puri failed in his first screen test, and had to resort to a job with the ministry of labour. Meanwhile, he began acting in the plays done at Prthivi Theatres written by Satyadev Dubey. This work at theatre got him noticed by some film makers and fetched him a few roles in films. Amrish Puri was noticed by Sunil Dutt, and he approached him to play a small role in his next film Reshma Aur Shera (1972). However, Amrish Puri’s first released film was ...By B.H.Harsh» read full biography

Write a BiographyAll Biography

Amrish Puri trivia (5)

He shaved his head for the role of the villian Mola Ram in Indiana Jones and the Temple of Doom (1984). It created such an impression that he kept his head shaved and became one of the most popular villains in Hindi Cinema.

Daughter, Namrata, son, Rajiv.By narendra agrawal

Brother of Madan Puri

He made his debut at the age of almost 40 in 1971 in Reshma Aur Shera.By narendra agrawal

Write a TriviaAll Trivia

Amrish Puri discussion board

Write a Comment All Discussions

Report any content issue here
Also known as: Amrish, Mogambo