Connect with us:

Guess the Celeb

Who am I?

I am actress, still trying to make my foothold strong in Bollywood. I had made a debut in Bollywood in 2004 but that went unnoticed and I moved on to south industry.

Play this game

Club Members



Born:28 Oct 1930

Anjaan filmography (Most recent movies)

Policegiri (2013)Music Director, Playback Singer

Sona Spa (2013)Lyrics

Milta Hai Chance By Chance (2011)LyricsBuy

Phir Milenge (2004)ActorBuy

Om Jai Jagadish (2002)ActorBuy

Kohram (1999)LyricsBuy

List of Anjaan movies

Anjaan songs (Most recent songs)

Anjaan biography

Anjaan (real name Lalji Pandey) was born on October 28, 1930 in Varanasi. When he was in school and college, he participated in almost every Poet-summit or ‘Mushairaa’. He used hardcore Hindi terms and pharases in his poems, and that set him apart from other Poets. He always wanted to be a poet, but writing lyrics for Hindi film songs was never in his mind.

Anjaan wrote his first film song in 1953 for ‘Prisoner of Golconda’. He got a few other films to write for, but most of them were small films, and his work was largely unnoticed for many years. Although he wrote a highly popular and acclaimed song ‘Bin badal ke bijuriya kaise barse…’ from Bandhan, commercial success was still eluding him.

He shot to fame after working for 23 years in the industry, when ...By B.H.Harsh» read full biography

Write a BiographyAll Biography

Report any content issue here
Also known as: Anjaan Saab, Anjaan Saheb