Anup Kumar

Connect with us:

mumbhai

Guess the Celeb

Who am I?

I am actress, still trying to make my foothold strong in Bollywood. I had made a debut in Bollywood in 2004 but that went unnoticed and I moved on to south industry.

Play this game

Club Members

 

Anup Kumar

Born:17 Jun 1930
Died:04 Sep 1998
Awards:1More

Anup Kumar filmography (Most recent movies)

Tantrik (2002)ActorBuy

Bhalobasa Ki Aage Bujhini (2001)ActorBuy

Shasti (2001)Actor

Dabidar (1999)Actor

Niyoti (1999)ActorBuy

Ajker Santan (1997)ActorBuy

List of Anup Kumar movies

Anup Kumar biography

Anup Kumar is a well known actor who has a special place in the heart of the Bengalis for his amazing acting ability.

Anup Kumar was born on 17th June 1930 in Kolkata whose real name was Satyen. His parents Dhirendra Nath Das and Bijoya Das used to call him by the name Anup. He passed his Matriculation from Calcutta Jubilee Institution. In 1986, he got married to actress Aloka Ganguly.

Anup Kumar took his acting lessons from his father and the legendary theatre personality Sisir Kumar Bhaduri. He started acting quite early in life. He got his first break as a child artist in Dhiren Ganguly’s film “HaalBangla” which got released in 1938. Nimontron, Palatak are other noteworthy movies of Anup Kumar. He was also involved with theatre, yatras, direction of movies. ...By Joy» read full biography

Write a BiographyAll Biography

Report any content issue here
Also known as: Anoop Kumar, Satyen Das