Anushka Sharma

Connect with us:

Guess the Celeb

Who am I?

I am actress, still trying to make my foothold strong in Bollywood. I had made a debut in Bollywood in 2004 but that went unnoticed and I moved on to south industry.

Play this game

Anushka Sharma

Born:01 May 1983

Anushka Sharma filmography (Most recent movies)

Anushka Sharma biography

Anushka Sharma was born on 1 may 1988 in Bangalore , Karnataka . Her height is 5'9". She entered in to modelling after the completion of her +2 education . She was picked to be Wendell Rodrick's finale model in the Fashion Week, 2007.. She studied in Army School and then went ahead to do graduation in arts from Mount Carmel College, Bangalore. She has featured in many ads like Silk N Shine, Parachute Advansed, Fiat Palio, Soon, she got an offer from Yash Raj to work in the movie Rab Ne Bana Di Jodi opposite Shahrukh Khan. The film went on to be a blockbuster and earned Anushka a lot of acclaim. She has signed a 3 film contract with Yash Raj, hence 2 more are left out of which the second one is alongside Shahid Kapoor. She also has Patiala House coming up which stars her opposite ...By Vinayak» read full biography

Write a BiographyAll Biography

Anushka Sharma trivia (7)

Anushka Sharma, won her first ever Best Actress Award at Apsara Awards held in January 2011, for her performance in Band Baaja Baaraat. The award was tied with Vidya Balan for Ishqiya.By Vinayak Chandra

Anushka plays an all-out badmaash gal in the movie Badmaash Company. Apparently, in the movie, she stabs people with scissors in their thigh!By The Big Movie Buff

Write a TriviaAll Trivia

Anushka Sharma discussion board

  • Wish u many many Happy returns of the day....By Bhagyashri Bhardwaj

  • she's very talented and should do well in the years to come. Her acting prowess is indeed commendable and that too when pitted with the veteran like Khan. my best wishes to her....By Making things happen :)

Write a Comment All Discussions

Report any content issue here
Also known as: Anushka, Anushka, Anuska Sharma, Anoushka Sharma