Bappi Lahiri

Connect with us:

Guess the Celeb

Who am I?

I am actress, still trying to make my foothold strong in Bollywood. I had made a debut in Bollywood in 2004 but that went unnoticed and I moved on to south industry.

Play this game

Bappi Lahiri

Born:27 Nov 1953

Bappi Lahiri filmography (Most recent movies)

Alibaug (2013)- UnreleasedMusic Director

Jaane Bhi Do Yaaro (2013)- UnreleasedMusic Director

Samadhi (2013)Music Director, Playback Singer

Ace Raja Rani Jackie And Joker (2013)Music Director

War Chhod Na Yaar (2013)Playback Singer

Swabhoomi (2013)Music Director, Playback Singer

A Political Murder (2013)Music Director, Playback Singer

Enemmy (2013)Playback Singer

List of Bappi Lahiri movies

Bappi Lahiri songs (Most recent songs)

List of Bappi Lahiri songs

Be the first to: start a discussion

Bappi Lahiri biography

Bappi Lahiri (real name Alokesh Lahiri) was born on November 27, 1953 in Culcutta. His family was musically inclined from many generations, and his parents were well-known classical singers. so but naturally, even Bappi was trained Classical music right from his childhood.

Bappi Lahiri’s first film as a composer was a Bengali film Daadu (1969). He soon started composing for Hindi films too, with Mere Yaar Mera Dushman (1969) being his first hindi film. His next film was Nanha Shikari (1973).

Bappi Lahiri shot to fame with his songs for Tahir Hussain’s Zakhmee (1975). Later, All the songs of Chalte Chalte (1976) were hugely popular, and Bappi Lahiri carved a small place for himself in hindi films. The enormous success of Chalte Chalte’s music brought many ...By Kiran» read full biography

Write a BiographyAll Biography

Bappi Lahiri trivia (5)

bappi lahiri is appearing in a movie titled "baapida tusi great ho" for which he is insured around rs.10 croreBy mithun shetty

At the zenith of his career, Bappi's name became synonymous to contentions and controversies. One of the hottest of them was the tune used by Bappi and Laxmikant-Pyarelal in the films "Thanedar" and "Hum". Both confessed, from which source they lifted the tune. But, each of the schools demanded itself to be the first to introcuce the tune. Thus,the issue of "Tama Tama" and "Chuma Chuma" became an endless bone of contention.By Dipen Guha

Write a TriviaAll Trivia

Report any content issue here
Also known as: Bappida, Bhappida, Bappi da