Bibhu Bhattacharya
Related News

Connect with us:

Guess the Celeb

Who am I?

I am actress, still trying to make my foothold strong in Bollywood. I had made a debut in Bollywood in 2004 but that went unnoticed and I moved on to south industry.

Play this game

Club Members


Bibhu Bhattacharya

Died:22 Sep 2011

Bibhu Bhattacharya filmography (Most recent movies)

Bibhu Bhattacharya biography

Bibhu Bhattacharya started his career as a child star. He acted in many films in the 1950s. However, he gained prominence and became a household name only in 1998 as Jatayu in Sandip Ray’s Feluda films based on stories by his late father, maestro Satyajit Ray. Bibhu Bhattacharya never attended any school. He was acting in studios, when other boys of his age were studying. At the age of four-and-a-half he started acting in a film called Maryada (1950) starring Uttam Kumar. He was called Master Bibhu, one of the most prominent child actors in Bengali films and very popular with actors like Jahar Ganguly and Chhabi Biswas. He played the title role in the movie Prahlad (1952) and did movies like Bindur Chhele (1952), Dhruba (1953), Rani Rashmoni (1955), Dui Bon ...By Pritam» read full biography

Write a BiographyAll Biography

Report any content issue here
Also known as: Bivu Bhattacharya, Bibu Bhattacharya, Bibhu Bhattacharjee, Bibu Bhattacharjee