Chitra Singh

Connect with us:

Guess the Celeb

Who am I?

I am actress, still trying to make my foothold strong in Bollywood. I had made a debut in Bollywood in 2004 but that went unnoticed and I moved on to south industry.

Play this game

Club Members


Chitra Singh

Born:18 Mar

Chitra Singh filmography (Most recent movies)

Aaj (1990)Music DirectorBuy

Ashiana (1986)Music Director

Pighalta Aasman (1985)ActorBuy

Raavan (1984)Music Director, Playback SingerBuy

Bhavna (1984)Playback SingerBuy

Arth (1983)Music Director, Playback SingerBuy

List of Chitra Singh movies

Chitra Singh songs (Most recent songs)

List of Chitra Singh songs

Chitra Singh biography

Chitra Singh is a renowned Ghazal singer. Chitra was born in a Bengali family. She did not undergo any formal music training and music was in her blood. In fact, She learnt music from her mother. She was married to Jagjit Singh, a prominent Ghazal singer who died on October 10 2011. The couple formed a great pair as Ghazal singers and are considered as the pioneers of modern Ghazal singing.By Pratibha» read full biography

Write a BiographyAll Biography

Report any content issue here
Also known as: Chitra Dutta