Dadasaheb Phalke

Connect with us:

Guess the Celeb

Who am I?

I am actress, still trying to make my foothold strong in Bollywood. I had made a debut in Bollywood in 2004 but that went unnoticed and I moved on to south industry.

Play this game

Club Members

No Members yet


Dadasaheb Phalke

Born:30 Apr 1870
Died:16 Feb 1944

Dadasaheb Phalke filmography (Most recent movies)

Gangavataran (1937)Director

Gangavataran (1937)Director, Screenplay, Dialogue

Setu Bandhan (1934)Director

Setu Bandhan (1932)Director

Ashwatthama (1924)Director

Municipal Election (1924)Director

List of Dadasaheb Phalke movies

Be the first to: start a discussion

Dadasaheb Phalke biography

Dadasaheb Phalke was born as Dhundiraj Govind Phalke in Trymbakeshwar, near Nasik on 30 April 1870. He studied drawing at J.J. School of Arts, Bombay and also pursued art studies at Kalabhavan, Baroda. He married his first wife in 1885, who died in 1900. He married Saraswatabai later and had a daughter by the name, Mandakini. He started his Career as a Portrait photographer and scene painter around 1900. In 1903, he was appointed as Draughtsman and photographer with Government of India's Archaelogical Department. He started his own business, Phalke Engraving and Printing Works in 1905. However, when he saw Life of Christ in Bombay in 1920, he was inspired to make films and left his business. He made a short film, Growth of a Pea Plant, in 1911. Around this time, he suffered ...By Movie Lover» read full biography

Write a BiographyAll Biography

Dadasaheb Phalke trivia (1)

Dadasaheb Phalke got inspiration of acting from an English movie based on Jesus in the year 1911.By Square on the Hypotenuse

Write a TriviaAll Trivia

You May Also Like

Report any content issue here
Also known as: Dadasaheb G. Phalke, Dadasaheb Falke, Dada Saheb Phalke, Dada saheb G. Phalke, Dhundiraj Govind Phalke