Debdulal Bandyopadhyay

Connect with us:

Guess the Celeb

Who am I?

I am actress, still trying to make my foothold strong in Bollywood. I had made a debut in Bollywood in 2004 but that went unnoticed and I moved on to south industry.

Play this game

Club Members


Debdulal Bandyopadhyay

Born:26 Jun 1934
Died:02 Jun 2011

Debdulal Bandyopadhyay filmography (Most recent movies)

Debdulal Bandyopadhyay biography

All India Radio and Doordarshan newscaster Debdulal Bandyopadhyay passed away at his south Kolkata residence on 2nd June, 2011 after a prolonged illness. He was 76 and is survived by his son and daughter. Locals gathered at his Southern Avenue residence as a pall of gloom descended over media fraternity following the death of Bandyopadhyay, a gifted elocutionist known for his clear diction. His news commentary during the Bangladesh liberation war in 1971 on radio made him immensely popular on both sides of the border.By Square on» read full biography

Write a BiographyAll Biography

Report any content issue here
Also known as: Debdulal Bandopadhyay, Deb Dulal Bandyopadhyay, Debdulal Banerjee, Deb Dulal Bandopadhyay