Dharmendra

Connect with us:

Guess the Celeb

Who am I?

I am actress, still trying to make my foothold strong in Bollywood. I had made a debut in Bollywood in 2004 but that went unnoticed and I moved on to south industry.

Play this game

Dharmendra

Born:08 Dec 1935
Awards:5More

Dharmendra filmography (Most recent movies)

In Aankhon Kaa Chakkar (2013)- UnreleasedActor

Har Pal (2013)- UnreleasedActor

Sholay 3D (2014)Actor

Yamla Pagla Deewana 2 (2013)Presenter, Playback Singer, Actor

Tell Me O Kkhuda (2011)Actor

Yamla Pagla Deewana (2011)Lyrics, ActorBuy

Johnny Gaddaar (2007)ActorBuy

Apne (2007)ActorBuy

List of Dharmendra movies

Dharmendra songs (Most recent songs)

Dharmendra biography

Dharamendra was voted as one of the top five handsome men in the world in the sixties. He was also known as the ‘he-man’ of Hindi cinema. He was the action hero, he was the romantic hero and one of the top actors of his time until politics came knocking. Basics on Dharamendra Dharamendra Kewal Krishen Deol was born on the 8th December 1935 in Punjab, India. He was born into an Arya Samaj Jatt family. His father was Kewal Krishen Deol, a school headmaster and his mother Satwant Kaur Deol, was a Sikh. He married Prakash Kaur in 1954 and has two sons Sunny and Bobby, both of whom are actors and two daughters Ajeeta and Vijeta. At the time of his marriage he was working with an American Drilling Company. In 1980 he converted to Islam to marry actress ...By Anonymous» read full biography

Write a BiographyAll Biography

Dharmendra trivia (16)

After Dharmendra's marriage with Hema, on the sets of Sholay, Dharmendra paid Rs. 20 each times to the light boys who were asked to disturb the scene while Dharmendra teaching Hema Malini how to try a revolver. So more than Rs. 2000 were given to the light boys for hugging Hema at his will.By Shruti Goyal

In his youth, actor Dharmendra was such a big fan of actress Suraiya that he walked miles to watch her film Dillagi, over 40 times.By shivani sathi

Write a TriviaAll Trivia

Dharmendra discussion board

Write a Comment All Discussions

Report any content issue here
Also known as: Dharam, Dharam Paaji