Connect with us:

Guess the Celeb

Who am I?

I am actress, still trying to make my foothold strong in Bollywood. I had made a debut in Bollywood in 2004 but that went unnoticed and I moved on to south industry.

Play this game

Club Members



Born:21 Oct 1939

Helen filmography (Most recent movies)

Bachpan (2013)- UnreleasedActor

Heroine (2012)ActorBuy

Jodi Breakers (2012)ActorBuy

One Room Kitchen (2011)Actor

Dunno Y...Na Jaane Kyun (2010)ActorBuy

Marigold (2007)ActorBuy

Humko Deewana Kar Gaye (2006)ActorBuy

List of Helen movies

Be the first to: start a discussion

Helen biography

Helen Richardson Khan was born on October 21,1939 in Burma to an Anglo-Burmese/Anglo-Indian father and Burmese mother. Helen had to quit her schooling as her mother's salary as a nurse wasn't enough. Helen had a brother Roger and sister Jennifer.

With the help of a family friend, an actress Cukoo, helped Helen get the work of a chorus dancer in the films Shabistan(1951) and Awaara(1951). She soon started working regularly and featured as a solo dancer in films like Alif Laila(1952) and Hoor-e-Arab(1953).

She had her first major hit with her performane in the song “Mera naam chin chin chu...” in O.P.Nayyar's hit film Howrah Bridge(1958). This song made Helen very famous and as a result she worked as a cabaret dance and vamp in films after films. She soon became ...By Punnu» read full biography

Write a BiographyAll Biography

Helen trivia (6)

Very few people know that Helen's surname was Richardson!By Paromeeta Mathur Banerjee

She had to quit school to support her family.By hitesh khanna

Write a TriviaAll Trivia

Report any content issue here
Also known as: The Dancing Queen, Helen Aunty