Irrfan Khan

Connect with us:

Guess the Celeb

Who am I?

I am actress, still trying to make my foothold strong in Bollywood. I had made a debut in Bollywood in 2004 but that went unnoticed and I moved on to south industry.

Play this game

Irrfan Khan

Born:07 Jan 1967

Irrfan Khan filmography (Most recent movies)

Alibaug (2013)- UnreleasedActor

Bangkok Blues (2013)- UnreleasedActor

Gunday (2014)Actor

Bullett Raja (2013)Actor

The Lunchbox (2013)Actor

D-Day (2013)Actor

Saheb Biwi Aur Gangster Returns (2013)ActorBuy

Midnight's Children (2013)Actor

List of Irrfan Khan movies

Irrfan Khan biography

Irfan Khan was born and brought up in Jaipur, India. He was studying for his M.A. degree when he earned a scholarship to study at National School of Drama (NSD) in 1984.

After graduating in 1987, Irfan moved to Mumbai, where he acted in numerous television serials like 'Chanakya','Banegi Apni Baat' and 'Chandrakanta' (Doordarshan), 'Star Bestsellers' etc. He was the main villain in a series called Darr which aired on Star Plus, where he played the role of a psycho serial killer, opposite Kay Kay Menon. Theater and television kept him afloat until Mira Nair offered him a cameo in Salaam Bombay (1988) though his role was edited out in the final film. In the 1990s he appeared in the critically acclaimed film “Ek Doctor Ki Maut” and “Such a Long Journey” (1998) and various ...By Rohit» read full biography

Write a BiographyAll Biography

Irrfan Khan trivia (2)

Hollywood actor Julia Roberts personally met and complemented Irrfan Khan at the Kodak theater, where the Oscars was staged, for his acting in the movie Slumdog Millionaire. The actor was completely taken aback and described later that Ms Roberts was one of the most beautiful woman he ever met.By Rohini Kale

With 'Slumdog Millionaire' sweeping away several Academy Awards this year, Irrfan Khan became one of those lucky Indian actors to be associated with the film.By Anonymous

Write a TriviaAll Trivia

Irrfan Khan discussion board

Write a Comment All Discussions

Report any content issue here
Also known as: Irfaan Khan, Irfan Khan, Irrfaan Khan