Jagmohan Mundhra

Connect with us:

Guess the Celeb

Who am I?

I am actress, still trying to make my foothold strong in Bollywood. I had made a debut in Bollywood in 2004 but that went unnoticed and I moved on to south industry.

Play this game

Jagmohan Mundhra

Born:29 Oct 1948
Died:04 Sep 2011

Jagmohan Mundhra filmography (Most recent movies)

Kissa Kutte Ka (2013)- UnreleasedDirector, Story

Naughty @ 40 (2011)DirectorBuy

Chase (2010)DirectorBuy

Apartment (2010)Director, Story, ScreenplayBuy

Shoot on Sight (2008)Director, StoryBuy

Provoked (2007)Director, Story, EditorBuy

Natasha (2006)Director, Story, Editor

List of Jagmohan Mundhra movies

Jagmohan Mundhra biography

Jagmohan Mundhra was born on 29 October 1948 in Nagpur to a conservative Marwari family. He studied engineering at IIT Mumbai and then moved to US to do his M.Sc. But after one semester, switched to marketing. He wrote his thesis on motion pictures and did a comparative study of marketing practices in Hollywood and Bollywood. This led him to visit the Hindi film industry in Mumbai. After finishing his PhD he taught for a year at California State University. HIs stay in US also brought him close to Hollywood. In 1979 he resigned from academics and decided to become a full time filmmaker. In 1982 he started with social drama, Sanjeev Kumar and Shabana Azmi starrer "Suraag" and this was followed by the women-centric film "Kamla" with Shabana and Deepti Naval in lead roles. ...By Pritam» read full biography

Write a BiographyAll Biography

Jagmohan Mundhra trivia (1)

Jag Mundhra died at Mumbai, India, on 4 September 2011, at the age 62.By Amitava Sengupta

Write a TriviaAll Trivia

Jagmohan Mundhra discussion board

  • happy birthday sir..........party hard........:)...By ajay boparai

Write a Comment All Discussions

Report any content issue here
Also known as: Jag Mundhra, Jagmohan Mundra