Jaya Bachchan

Connect with us:

Guess the Celeb

Who am I?

I am actress, still trying to make my foothold strong in Bollywood. I had made a debut in Bollywood in 2004 but that went unnoticed and I moved on to south industry.

Play this game

Jaya Bachchan

Born:10 Apr 1948
Awards:14More

Jaya Bachchan filmography (Most recent movies)

Sunglass (2013)- UnreleasedActor

Bhairavi (2013)- UnreleasedActor

Sholay 3D (2014)Actor

Drona (2008)ActorBuy

Lovesongs (2008)ActorBuy

Diploma (2008)Actor

Laaga Chunari Mein Daag (2007)ActorBuy

Kal Ho Naa Ho (2003)ActorBuy

List of Jaya Bachchan movies

Be the first to: start a discussion

Jaya Bachchan biography

Jaya Bhaduri Bachchan (Born: April 10, 1948) began her career with Bengali films when she was discovered by Satyajit Ray. Her husband Mr.Amitabh Bachchan – The Big B called as Bollywood ka Baadshah in the film industry. Son Abhishek Bachchan is a leading and successful actor currently. Her daughter Shweta was born while Jaya and Amitabh were working on the film Sholay. On June 3, 1973, she married actor Amitabh Bachchan. Jaya was born in a Bengali family. She studied in St. Joseph's Convent School, Bhopal. Her mother Indira Bhaduri resides alone in Bhopal in Central India. Jaya has two grandchildren from her daughter Shweta - Navya Naveli and Agastya Nanda. Her son-in law is Nikhil Nanda.
Jaya Bhaduri’s first film 'Mahanagar' which was made in 1963 did not do too well, but ...By Aakash» read full biography

Write a BiographyAll Biography

Jaya Bachchan trivia (8)

"Abhiman"is yet another mile-stone of Jaya's journey in cine-world. Here, she is gifted with the genius of singing. The famous singer Amitabh falls in love with her and marries her. But, the conjugal life is not a smooth-sail. Jaya's talent is brought to light and the popularity gained from her success tells upon the ego of her husband. A crevice is formed between the couple. The shock, aggraveted by miscarrage, chocks her voice.Finally, music, crux of calamities effects reconciliation.By Dipen Guha

"Mili"by Hrishikesh Mukherjee is another stamp of Jaya's incontrovertable potential. In the begining Jaya is of floral beauty , singing "maine kaha phoolo se.."but jovial and jocund who brings about a change to the life of gloom-trodden Amitabh Bachhan. But, her days are pronounced to be numbered by incurable Cancer. Her spirit, spurt and stamina start falling on the wane. The more is her intensity for living, the nearer is her end drawing. Here, Jaya is the female counterpart of "Anand".By Dipen Guha

Write a TriviaAll Trivia

Report any content issue here
Also known as: Jaya, Jaya Bhaduri