Kamal Haasan

Connect with us:

Guess the Celeb

Who am I?

I am actress, still trying to make my foothold strong in Bollywood. I had made a debut in Bollywood in 2004 but that went unnoticed and I moved on to south industry.

Play this game

Kamal Haasan

Born:07 Nov 1954

Kamal Haasan filmography (Most recent movies)

Osama (2013)- UnreleasedActor

500 BC (2016)- UnreleasedActor

Vishwaroopam 2 (2014)Director, Producer, Story

Vishwaroopam (2013)Director, Producer, Lyrics

Vishwaroop (2013)Director, Producer, Story

Vishwaroopam (2012)Director, Actor

Four Friends (2012)Actor

Manmadan Ambu (2010)Lyrics, Story, Playback Singer

List of Kamal Haasan movies

Kamal Haasan songs (Most recent songs)

List of Kamal Haasan songs

Be the first to: start a discussion

Kamal Haasan biography

Kamal Haasan ,born on November 7, 1954 in Paramakudi, Madras is an Indian film actor, script writer, and filmmaker. In addition to acting and directing, he is a screenwriter, lyricist, playback singer and choreographer. His film production company, Rajkamal International, has produced several of his films. After several projects as a child artiste, Kamal Haasan's breakthrough into lead acting came with his role in the 1975 drama Apoorva Raagangal, in which he played a rebellious youth in love with an older woman. He secured his first Indian National Film Award for his portrayal of a guileless school teacher who tends a child-like amnesiac in 1982's Moondram Pirai. He was particularly noted for his performance in Mani Ratnam's Godfatheresque Nayagan (1987), which ...By shivani» read full biography

Write a BiographyAll Biography

Kamal Haasan trivia (6)

Kamal Hassan holds the record for the most number of National Film Awards — three Best Actor awards and one award for producing the Best Regional Film...By Making things happen :)

Kamal Haasan is also a student of Carnatic music. He's studied under musical maestro Dr. Balamuralikrishna. The song "Inji Iduppazhagi" from 'Thevar Magan' is one of his biggest hits as a playback singer.By Making things happen :)

Write a TriviaAll Trivia

Report any content issue here
Also known as: Kamal Hassan, Kamal Hasan