Kangna Ranaut

Connect with us:

Guess the Celeb

Who am I?

I am actress, still trying to make my foothold strong in Bollywood. I had made a debut in Bollywood in 2004 but that went unnoticed and I moved on to south industry.

Play this game

Kangna Ranaut

Born:20 Mar 1987

Kangna Ranaut filmography (Most recent movies)

Power (2013)- UnreleasedActor

Shikshanacha Aaicha Gho (Remake) (2013)- UnreleasedActor

Queen (2014)Dialogue, Actor

Revolver Rani (2013)Actor

Rajjo (2013)Actor

Shootout At Wadala (2013)Actor

Tezz (2012)ActorBuy

Miley Naa Miley Hum (2011)ActorBuy

List of Kangna Ranaut movies

Be the first to: start a discussion

Kangna Ranaut biography

Kangana Ranaut was born on 20th March 1987 at Bhambla in Mandi district in Himachal Pradesh. Her father is a businessman and mother is a school teacher. She has an elder sister Rangoli who survived an acid attack in 2006. Her brother Akshit is an year younger than her. Her grandfather was an IAS Officer. Kangana spent her childhood in Dehra Dun and studied in DAV's High School where she participated in many debates, elocutions, and was a basket-ball player. After completing her schooling, she attended Science College in Simla. She was enrolled in the Elite School of Modeling, and also tried some theater acting in Delhi and was a member of the Smita Theater Group under Arvind Gaur. She is also a trained Kathak dancer, and is learning to sing from Amitabh Chakraborty.

Kangana ...By Ashutosh» read full biography

Write a BiographyAll Biography

Kangna Ranaut trivia (6)

Kangana studied Science but wanted to quit studies at the age of 15 & pursue sculpture making, for which her father slapped her for the first time.Kangana left her house without a single penny & came to Delhi to live with her best friend Jaspreet..She started modelling & joined the Asmita theatre group at the India Habitat Centre.After a month her father came to help her financially by giving her Rs. 50,000..Kangana instantly refused at this which further scarred her relationship with her fatherBy Anonymous

Kangana hails from Surajpur, a valley in Himachal Pradesh which is named after her great grand-father Sarju Singh Ranaut, who was a minister for 15 yearsBy Anonymous

Write a TriviaAll Trivia

Report any content issue here
Also known as: Kangana Ranaut, Kangna Ranaut, Kangana Ranaut