Karisma Kapoor

Connect with us:

Guess the Celeb

Who am I?

I am actress, still trying to make my foothold strong in Bollywood. I had made a debut in Bollywood in 2004 but that went unnoticed and I moved on to south industry.

Play this game

Karisma Kapoor

Born:25 Jun 1974

Karisma Kapoor filmography (Most recent movies)

Karisma Kapoor songs (Most recent songs)

List of Karisma Kapoor songs

Be the first to: start a discussion

Karisma Kapoor biography

Karisma Kapoor (nickname Lolo named after Hollywood actress Gina Lollobrigida) was born on 25th June, 1974 in Mumbai in renowned Kapoor family. Her parents Randhir Kapoor and Babita both were actors. She is the granddaughter of legendary actor and filmmaker Raj Kapoor and great grand daughter of Prithviraj Kapoor. She is sister of popular actress Kareena Kapoor and niece of actor directors Rishi Kapoor and Rajiv Kapoor. Karisma went to school at Cathedral and John Connon School until grade six.

Karisma was initially supposed to make her debut with Bobby Deol in Barsaat (2000). But she quit the film after the movie was delayed. She finally made her debut in D Rama Naidu’s Prem Qaidi (1991) with Harish. The movie went on to become a box-office success.

Karisma ...By Ashutosh» read full biography

Write a BiographyAll Biography

Karisma Kapoor trivia (19)

“Raja Hindustani” was supposed to be Aishwarya Rai’s debut movie in Bollywood but she won the Miss World crown and did not have the time to start a Bollywood career, hence Karisma was signed which later on became the biggest hit in Karisma’s career.By Shiraj Dakshy

Karisma did not attend her cousin's (Riddhima Kapoor) wedding with Bharat Sawhney that took place in Bombay on Wednesday January 25, 2006. Because her Kareena and her mom weren't invited thats why she and her husband refused to attend in a nicely way.By hitesh khanna

Write a TriviaAll Trivia

Report any content issue here
Also known as: Karisma, Lolo, Karishma, Karishma Kapoor