Kishore Kumar

Connect with us:

Guess the Celeb

Who am I?

I am actress, still trying to make my foothold strong in Bollywood. I had made a debut in Bollywood in 2004 but that went unnoticed and I moved on to south industry.

Play this game

Kishore Kumar

Born:04 Aug 1929
Died:13 Oct 1987

Kishore Kumar songs (Most recent songs)

List of Kishore Kumar songs

Kishore Kumar filmography (Most recent movies)

Sholay 3D (2014)Playback Singer

Rama - The Saviour (2010)LyricsBuy

Bachna Ae Haseeno (2008)Playback SingerBuy

Double Cross - Ek Dhoka (2005)Playback SingerBuy

Uljhan (2001)Playback Singer

Zakhm (1998)Playback SingerBuy

List of Kishore Kumar movies

Kishore Kumar biography

Kishore Kumar is still the voice of India who has captured hearts of millions by his amazing singing style and acting. He was a versatile genius whose acting skills as a comedian had made a new landmark in Bollywood as well as Tollywood.

He was born on 4th August , 1929 in Khandwa of Madhya Pradesh. He completed his matriculation from Khandwa and later joined Indore College for graduation. But his call for acting and singing surpassed every desire and he left his studies midway. Although he hadn’t taken any formal training in singing, his phenomenal talent created a rage in the nation. In 1951, he got married to Ruma Devi and had a son Amit Kumar .Amit is a renowned singer.After his divorce with Ruma Devi , he got married to famous actress Madhubala. But due to the ...By Joy» read full biography

Write a BiographyAll Biography

Kishore Kumar trivia (28)

Kishore Kumar had put a "Beware of Kishore" sign at the door of his Warden Road flat, where he stayed for some time while his bungalow was being done up. Once, the producer-director H. S. Rawail, who owed him some money, visited his flat to pay the dues. Kishore Kumar took the money, and when Rawail offered to shake hands with him, he reportedly put Rawail's hand in his mouth, bit it, and asked "Didn’t you see the sign?".By Pravir

Kishore Kumar got an admission in a prestigious college in Indore post his matriculation. He had acute stage fright then. He used to sing from behind the curtains and never faced the audience. When he left for Bombay, it is said that he owed an amount of Rs 5.75 to his college canteen. This probably may be the inspiration for the "Paanch Rupaiya Barah Aana " song in his 'Chalti Ka Naam Gaadi".By Pravir

Write a TriviaAll Trivia

Kishore Kumar discussion board

  • pioneer to the yoodley singing and the most romantic singer of the bollywood.what to say about this man,a great singer,actor and a polyglot which made this star shine brighter.god also wants good people so he calls nice people to him .A trendsetter of his time who inspired the generation ......By shweta goyal

  • the most talented person in Indian cinema. he will remain forever in our mind...By Sanjana Sharma

Write a Comment All Discussions

Report any content issue here
Also known as: Kishore, Evergreen Kishore