Kitu Gidwani
Related News

Connect with us:

Guess the Celeb

Who am I?

I am actress, still trying to make my foothold strong in Bollywood. I had made a debut in Bollywood in 2004 but that went unnoticed and I moved on to south industry.

Play this game

Kitu Gidwani

Born:22 Oct 1967

Kitu Gidwani filmography (Most recent movies)

Kitu Gidwani songs (Most recent songs)

Be the first to: start a discussion

Kitu Gidwani biography

Kitu Gidwani, a.k.a. Kaushalya Gidwani, is a well known Indian model and actress. She hails from the Sindhi community and has worked in many television serials and films in her career. Kitu completed her schooling from Fort Convent School, Mumbai.

She started performing in French plays during her graduation days and therefafter moved to English theatre.

She made her television debut in 1984, in the serial called Trishna which was an Indian adaptation of Jane Austen's Pride and Prejudice, playing Lydia's character in the novel. She has given some good performances in other serials such as Swabhimaan, Air Hostess and Junoon.

Her first hindi film was the movie, Holi. She has thereafter worked in several films, the more noteworthy of which being Rukmavati ...By Paromeeta» read full biography

Write a BiographyAll Biography

Kitu Gidwani trivia (2)

In 1998, Kitu was awarded Best Actress by the Festival of Three Continents in Nantes, France. The award recognized her outstanding achievement for the role of Pallavi in Dance of the Wind .By Shobha Keshwani

in the serial "Air Hostess" that Kitu Gidwani played. It had also a child actor called Jugal Hansraj in one of its serialsBy mithun shetty

Write a TriviaAll Trivia

Report any content issue here
Also known as: Kitu, Kittu