Lara Dutta

Connect with us:

mumbhai

Guess the Celeb

Who am I?

I am actress, still trying to make my foothold strong in Bollywood. I had made a debut in Bollywood in 2004 but that went unnoticed and I moved on to south industry.

Play this game

Lara Dutta

Born:16 Apr 1978
Awards:2More

Lara Dutta filmography (Most recent movies)

Aur Devdas (2013)- UnreleasedActor

Banda Yeh Bindaas Hai (2013)- UnreleasedActor

David (2013)ActorBuy

David (2013)Actor

Don 2 (2011)ActorBuy

Jumbo 2 (2011)ActorBuy

Chalo Dilli (2011)Producer, ActorBuy

Housefull (2010)ActorBuy

List of Lara Dutta movies

Lara Dutta biography

Lara Dutta was born on 16th April, 1978 in Ghaziabad, Uttar Pradesh. Her father is retired Wing Commander L.K.Dutta and her mother Jennifer is British. She has two sisters, one of whom serves in the Indian Air Force. The Dutta family moved to Bangalore in 1981 where Lara completed high school from St. Francis Xavier Girl’s High School. She graduated in economics with a minor in communications from Bombay University. Following her win in Gladrags modelling competition, Lara became the first Indian representative at the Miss Intercontinental in 1997 which she went on to win. In 2000, Lara was crowned Miss Universe at Cyprus where her final interview score was the highest ever in the history of Miss Universe pageants. The Miss Universe success led to her appointment as a UNFPA ...By Ashutosh» read full biography

Write a BiographyAll Biography

Lara Dutta trivia (32)

Lara Dutta tuned Producer with Movie 'Chalo Dilli' post her marriage in 2011.
She had also acted the lead character of 'Mihika Mukherjee' in her first prodcuction.By Suresh

Lara Dutta was born in Ghaziabad, Uttar Pradesh on April 16, 1978.By The Big Movie Buff

Write a TriviaAll Trivia

Lara Dutta discussion board

  • Her thoughts on the smoking ban in Indian cinema: "If I am stylish and smoke on big screen, then youngsters of our country are bound to follow that. I have not yet got one good reason why people smoke in life! I have never understood the reason and logic of smoking."...By hitesh khanna

  • Lara talks about Priyanka Chopra: "We've never claimed to be best friends. We've had our ups and downs, after all, we're competitors in the same field. But I'd hate to have an attitude towards her. I think Priyanka is very talented but I don't think we're up for the same slot. Both of ......By hitesh khanna

Write a Comment All Discussions

Report any content issue here
Also known as: Lara Datta