M. F. Hussain

Connect with us:

Guess the Celeb

Who am I?

I am actress, still trying to make my foothold strong in Bollywood. I had made a debut in Bollywood in 2004 but that went unnoticed and I moved on to south industry.

Play this game

Club Members


M. F. Hussain

Born:17 Sep 1915
Died:09 Jun 2011

M. F. Hussain filmography (Most recent movies)

Meenaxi : The Tale Of 3 Cities (2004)Director, Lyrics, StoryBuy

Gaja Gamini (2000)Director, Lyrics, Story

Mohabbat (1997)ActorBuy

List of M. F. Hussain movies

M. F. Hussain songs (Most recent songs)

M. F. Hussain biography

Maqbool Fida Husain, (born September 17, 1915, Pandharpur, India) popularly known as MF, is an artist of Indian origin. According to Forbes magazine, he has been called the "Picasso of India". In 1996 controversy arose over paintings originally painted in the 1970s which were interpreted as anti-Hindu. After legal cases and death threats in his home country, he was on a self imposed exile from 2006. In January, 2010, he was offered the citizenship of Qatar, which he accepted. As of now, he has not responded to summons from an Indian district court in Haridwar, his properties in India are therefore attached as per court orders and a bailable warrant is issued against him in the said court. Husain first became well-known as an artist in the late 1940s. In 1947, he ...By Anonymous» read full biography

Write a BiographyAll Biography

Report any content issue here
Also known as: Maqbool Fida Hussain, Maqbul Fida Hussain, M F Hussain