Mac Mohan

Connect with us:

hercules

Guess the Celeb

Who am I?

I am actress, still trying to make my foothold strong in Bollywood. I had made a debut in Bollywood in 2004 but that went unnoticed and I moved on to south industry.

Play this game

Mac Mohan

Born:24 Apr
Died:10 May 2010

Mac Mohan filmography (Most recent movies)

Jism Aur Paisa (2013)- UnreleasedActor

Sholay 3D (2014)Actor

Hum Sey Hai Jahaan (2008)Actor

Journey Bombay To Goa (2007)ActorBuy

Vidyaarthi (2006)ActorBuy

Insaan (2005)ActorBuy

Pehchaan: The Face of Truth (2005)ActorBuy

List of Mac Mohan movies

Be the first to: start a discussion

Mac Mohan biography

Mac Mohan who shot to fame with his short but significant role as Gabbar Singh's man friday 'Samba' in one of the biggest Blockbusters ever, Sholay, remained famous for his stylish beard even then. Having started his career in Hindi films with the film Haqeeqat in 1964, Mac Mohan acted in over 190 films over a period of 46 years. Some of the most prominent films as an actor were Don, Sholay, Karz, Satte Pe Satta, Zanjeer, Rafoo Chakkar, Shaan... to name a few. His last film was Bombay To Goa: Laughter Unlimited, however, he also did a cameo after that in Luck By Chance. Not many people know that the character actor happened to be the real life maternal uncle (mama) of actress Raveena Tandon.By Paromeeta» read full biography

Write a BiographyAll Biography

Mac Mohan trivia (2)

Mac Mohan, the famous Sambha from "Sholay" died yesterday (10th May 2010) in Mumbai at the age of 71. He was suffering from cancer. He is survived by his wife Mini, daughter Vinati & Manjiri, and son Vikrant.By Amitava Sengupta

Mac Mohan's real name was Mohan Makhijaney. He is maternal uncle of bollywood actress Raveena Tandon.By Amitava Sengupta

Write a TriviaAll Trivia

Report any content issue here
Also known as: McMohan, MakMohan, Mohan Makhijaney, Mohan Makhijaney, Sambha, Samba