Mani Kaul

Connect with us:

Guess the Celeb

Who am I?

I am actress, still trying to make my foothold strong in Bollywood. I had made a debut in Bollywood in 2004 but that went unnoticed and I moved on to south industry.

Play this game

Club Members

No Members yet


Mani Kaul

Born:25 Dec 1944
Died:06 Jul 2011

Mani Kaul filmography (Most recent movies)

Idiot (1992)Director

Maati Manas (1986)Director

Satah Se Uthata Aadmi (1981)Director

Duvidha (1979)Director, Producer, StoryBuy

Ghashiram Kotwal (1976)Director

Uski Roti (1971)DirectorBuy

List of Mani Kaul movies

Be the first to: start a discussion

Mani Kaul biography

Mani Kaul (25 December 1944 – 6 July 2011) was an Indian film director of Hindi films. He first joined Film and Television Institute of India (FTII), Pune as an acting student and later shifted to the direction course, graduating in 1966. There he was a student of Ritwik Ghatak and later became a teacher. Started his career with Uski Roti (1969), which won him the Filmfare Critics Award for Best Movie, he went on to win four of them in all. He won the National Film Award for Best Direction in 1974 for Duvidha and later the National Film Award for his documentary film, Siddheshwari in 1989. His first film Uski Roti (1969) has been described as "one of the key films of the New Indian Cinema or the Indian New Wave". It marked a drastic departure from earlier Indian cinema ...By Square on» read full biography

Write a BiographyAll Biography

Mani Kaul trivia (2)

Mani Kaul's film Duvidha was later remade as Paheli (2005) by Amol Palekar.By Pritam Roy

It is believed, that Mani Kaul's work led to the introduction of the Filmfare Critics Award for Best Movie category. The director won that award four times for Uski Roti (1970), Ashad Ka Ek Din (1971), Duvidha (1973) and Idiot (1992).By Pritam Roy

Write a TriviaAll Trivia

Report any content issue here
Also known as: Moni Kaul