Mithun Chakraborty

Connect with us:

Guess the Celeb

Who am I?

I am actress, still trying to make my foothold strong in Bollywood. I had made a debut in Bollywood in 2004 but that went unnoticed and I moved on to south industry.

Play this game

Mithun Chakraborty

Born:16 Jun 1950

Mithun Chakraborty filmography (Most recent movies)

Hason Raja (2013)- UnreleasedActor

Aap Ke Liye Hum (2013)- UnreleasedActor

Entertainment (2014)Actor

Kaanchi (2014)Actor

Boss (2013)Actor

Enemmy (2013)Actor

Rocky (2013)Actor

Khiladi 786 (2012)ActorBuy

List of Mithun Chakraborty movies

Mithun Chakraborty biography

Mithun Chakraborty is one of the leading actor-superstars not only of Bengal but of the entire India who was the reigning king in 1980s.He has earned huge acclaim as the dancing star of India. Mithun Chakraborty was born on 16th June, 1952 . His real name was Gouranga Chakraborty. After completing his Higher Secondary, he took admission in Scottish Church College .He completed his B.Sc in Chemistry.His call for acting was greater than anything. thus, he joined Television and Film Institute of India . Not only that, he took extensive training in martial arts. He was also an adroit sportsmen. Mithun is married to Bollywood actress Yogita Bali and has three sons and one daughter.

He made his debut in Mrinal Sen’s “Mrigaya” which gained him national recognition and National ...By Joy» read full biography

Write a BiographyAll Biography

Mithun Chakraborty trivia (10)

"Mrigaya"gave Mithun global recognition, but not financial support. Hence, his survival quest was on. For a time Mithun assumed pseudonym Rana Rez and did dance programmes. His brief appearences in the films like "Do Anjane","The Naxalites" went unnoticed. It was in "Surakhsa"directed by Ravi Nagaich of the South, Mithun made his advent felt by all and sundry. He is, presumably, the first Indian actor to introduce martial art in our cine-world. In this film Mithun was given an icon of James BondBy Dipen Guha

"Mrigaya"gave Mithun Chakraborty internatinal acclaim. Here he is a tribal youth , full of vitality and vigour, always at the beck and call of his master. But finally the oppressed youth makes the "royal hunt" by killing the tyrant master. He is put behind the bars, chained in a solitary cell and treated like a beast. His dreams to nestle happy home with his sweet-heart( Mamata Sankar) get shattered. Mrinal Sen has the microscopic eye that can perceive the latent potentials. Mithun is the stamp.By Dipen Guha

Write a TriviaAll Trivia

Mithun Chakraborty discussion board

  • very happy birthday to you dada... many many happy returns of the day....By kaushik dutta

  • Mithun in new film Hason Raja-directed by UK based filmmaker Ruhul Amin....By Royalhunter

Write a Comment All Discussions

Report any content issue here
Also known as: Gourango Chakraborty, Mithun, Mithunda