Mohammad Rafi

Connect with us:

Guess the Celeb

Who am I?

I am actress, still trying to make my foothold strong in Bollywood. I had made a debut in Bollywood in 2004 but that went unnoticed and I moved on to south industry.

Play this game

Mohammad Rafi

Born:24 Dec 1924
Died:31 Jul 1980

Mohammad Rafi songs (Most recent songs)

List of Mohammad Rafi songs

Mohammad Rafi filmography (Most recent movies)

Heeralal Pannalal (1999)Dedicated to Buy

Namak (1996)Dedicated to Buy

Yeh Raat Phir Na Aayegi (1992)Playback SingerBuy

Farishtay (1991)Playback SingerBuy

Naaka Bandi (1990)Playback SingerBuy

Farz Ki Jung (1989)Playback SingerBuy

List of Mohammad Rafi movies

Mohammad Rafi biography

Mohammad Rafi was born on December 24, 1924 at Kotla Sultanpur. When he was 12, His family shifted to Lahore. Rafi had a huge interest in Music, and soon started taking lessons from Ustad Ghulam Ali Khan and many other classical music learneds. Rafi gave his first stage performance at the age of 13, which brought him in everyone’s notice, including composer Shyam Sunder.

Mohammad Rafi got his first break in a Punjabi film Gul Baloch (1942). In 1944, He came to Bombay on Shyam sunder’s advise. Rafi’s first song was “Hindustan ke hain hum…” for A.R.Kardar’s Pehle Aap (1944). He sang many other popular songs in late 40s for Naushad.

Mohammad Rafi shot to fame with his songs for Baiju Bawra (1952). He sang a few more popular songs for films like Tere Ghar Ke Saamne ...By B.H.Harsh» read full biography

Write a BiographyAll Biography

Mohammad Rafi trivia (19)

Mohd. Rafi saab was very kind. He never asked music director how much money he will give. Sometimes he just took One Rupee token for singing! No one can reach upto his level, nor as a versatile singer & nor as a great person!By hanif umarbhai bloch rajkotvi

On 15Th Aug, 1947, Indian Prime Minister Jawaharlal Nehru given hug after his song. In 1948, Rafi received a silver medal from the Indian Prime Minister Jawaharlal Nehru, on the first anniversary of the Indian Independence Day. In 1965, he was honoured with the Padmashri by the Government of India.By Making things happen :)

Write a TriviaAll Trivia

Mohammad Rafi discussion board

  • we miss you rafi saab......Happy Birthday...By vijay malhotra

  • " Kaun Kisiko Bandh Saka", but " Jaab Jaab Bahar Aaye" with the end of July, " Basti Basti Nagri Nagri " search for you, because years ago you promised " Sau Baar Jaanam Lenge"....By Dipen Guha

Write a Comment All Discussions

Report any content issue here
Also known as: MD. Rafi, Mohd. Rafi, MD Rafi, Mohd Rafi