Nimmi

Connect with us:

Guess the Celeb

Who am I?

I am actress, still trying to make my foothold strong in Bollywood. I had made a debut in Bollywood in 2004 but that went unnoticed and I moved on to south industry.

Play this game

Club Members

 

Nimmi

Born:18 Feb 1933
Died:01 Sep 2007

Nimmi filmography (Most recent movies)

Karungli (2011)Actor

Love & God (1986)ActorBuy

Daal Mein Kala (1964)ActorBuy

Pooja Ke Phool (1964)ActorBuy

Shama (1961)ActorBuy

Angulimal (1960)ActorBuy

List of Nimmi movies

Nimmi biography

Nimmi was born at Agra in 1933, daughter of the famous singer Wahidan, Nimmi’s Birth name was Nawab Banoo Nimmi. She had already been to Bombay as a little girl with her mother and remembered her mother knowing both the Mehboob and the Kardar families very well. Tragedy struck when Nimmi was only nine years old. Her mother died and she was sent to live with her grandmother at Abbotabad. Her father contin¬ued to reside at Meerut as a military contractor. Came 1947 and Partition and the mass migration brought Nimmi and her grandmother to Bombay.

Since Nimmi's family knew Mehboob Khan, the legendary maker invited the young girl to watch the proceedings of 'Andaz' at Central Studios, to understand how films were made. On the sets of 'Andaz', Nimmi met Raj Kapoor, who later ...By Divya» read full biography

Write a BiographyAll Biography

Report any content issue here
Also known as: Nimmi Devi