Pandit Ravi Shankar
Related News

Connect with us:

Guess the Celeb

Who am I?

I am actress, still trying to make my foothold strong in Bollywood. I had made a debut in Bollywood in 2004 but that went unnoticed and I moved on to south industry.

Play this game

Club Members


Pandit Ravi Shankar

Born:07 Apr 1920

Pandit Ravi Shankar filmography (Most recent movies)

Gandhi (1983)Music DirectorBuy

Meera (1979)Music DirectorBuy

Charly (1968)Music Director

Chappaqua (1967)Music Director, Actor

Swapno Niye (1966)Music DirectorBuy

Ghum Bhangar Gan (1965)Music Director

List of Pandit Ravi Shankar movies

Pandit Ravi Shankar songs (Most recent songs)

Be the first to: start a discussion

Pandit Ravi Shankar biography

Pandit Ravi Shankar turned 90 today. This is a short biography taken from his official website Ravi Shankar, the legendary sitarist and composer is India's most esteemed musical Ambassador and a singular phenomenon in the classical music worlds of East and West. As a performer, composer, teacher and writer, he has done more for Indian music than any other musician. He is well known for his pioneering work in bringing Indian music to the West. This however, he did only after long years of dedicated study under his illustrious guru Baba Allaudin Khan and after making a name for himself in India. Always ahead of his time, Ravi Shankar has written three concertos for sitar and orchestra, last one of which in 2008. He has also authored ...By Square on» read full biography

Write a BiographyAll Biography

Pandit Ravi Shankar trivia (2)

Pt. Ravi Shankar was awarded the three highest national civil honors of India: Padma Bhushan in 1967, Padma Vibhushan in 1981, and Bharat Ratna in 1999. He was awarded the Sangeet Natak Akademi Award in 1962, and became a fellow of the academy in 1975. Pandit received the music award of the UNESCO International Music Council in 1975, three Grammy Awards. He also received the Fukuoka Asian Culture Prize in 1991, the Ramon Magsaysay Award in 1992, and the Polar Music Prize in 1998.By Square on the Hypotenuse

Amitabh Bachchan, Satyajit Ray and Pandit Ravi Shankar are the three Indians to have received France's highest civilian honour, the Legion d'Honneur. By Divya Solgama

Write a TriviaAll Trivia

Report any content issue here
Also known as: Rabi Shankar, Rabishankar, Ravishankar, Pt. Ravi Shankar, Rabindro Shankar Chowdhury, Pt. Ravi Shankar, Rabi Shankar, Rabi Shankar, Rabindro Shankar Chowdhury, Rabishankar, Ravishankar