Pran

Connect with us:

Guess the Celeb

Who am I?

I am actress, still trying to make my foothold strong in Bollywood. I had made a debut in Bollywood in 2004 but that went unnoticed and I moved on to south industry.

Play this game

Pran

Born:12 Feb 1920
Died:12 Jul 2013
Awards:9More

Pran filmography (Most recent movies)

Jai Hind (1999)ActorBuy

Badmaash (1998)ActorBuy

Gudia (1998)Actor

Mrityudaata (1997)ActorBuy

Salma Pe Dil Aa Gaya (1997)ActorBuy

Lakha (1997)Actor

List of Pran movies

Be the first to: start a discussion

Pran biography

Pran was Born as Pran Sikand on 12th. February,1920 at Delhi in the lap of luxury in a prosperous family, endowed with a super intellect and equipped with the natural gift of an artist, he has a congenial background and credentials in the shape of dignified paternity and noble family traditions. Illustrious son of our motherland. Pran was educated at different places namely Kapurthala, Unnao, Meerut, Dehradun and Rampur as his father late Lala Kewal Krishnan Sikand was a Government Civil Contractor for the construction of roads and bridges. Kalsi bridge near Dehradun was constructed by him.

A chance meeting with the writer Wali Mohammad Wali at a shop in Hira Mandi, led to Pran winning his first role as a villain in Dalsukh Pancholi's Punjabi film Yamla Jat followed ...By Divya» read full biography

Write a BiographyAll Biography

Pran trivia (10)

Pran's biography was named ''...and Pran'' as in many of his films, his name was the last in the credit list and appeared as ''...and Pran'' or, ''...above all, Pran'By Gagan Sharma

Pran's biography was named ''...and Pran'' as in many of his films, his name was the last in the credit list and appeared as ''...and Pran'' or, ''...above all, Pran''By Pritam Roy

Write a TriviaAll Trivia

Report any content issue here
Also known as: praan