Prem Chopra

Connect with us:

Guess the Celeb

Who am I?

I am actress, still trying to make my foothold strong in Bollywood. I had made a debut in Bollywood in 2004 but that went unnoticed and I moved on to south industry.

Play this game

Prem Chopra

Born:23 Sep 1935

Prem Chopra filmography (Most recent movies)

Radheshyam Seetaram (2002)- UnreleasedActor

Jaane Bhi Do Yaaro (2013)- UnreleasedActor

Delhi Safari (2012)ActorBuy

Deewana Main Deewana (2012)ActorBuy

Qayamat Hi Qayamat (2012)Actor

Challo Driver (2012)Actor

Agent Vinod (2012)ActorBuy

Loot (2011)ActorBuy

List of Prem Chopra movies

Be the first to: start a discussion

Prem Chopra biography

Prem Chopra was born in Lahore and brought up in Shimla. His father wanted him to be a medico, but Chopra pursued performing arts in College and graduated from Punjab University. A Bachelor's degree was enough to fetch him a job at “Times of India” in the late 50's at Bombay. Simultaneously, he kept visiting studios and tried to get a break in films. In 1962, he finally got his break in a Punjabi film Chaudhary Karnail Singh , which won a National Award and got Prem the recognition he wanted. He then gave a commendable performance in another Punjabi film Sapni (1963). In those early days, someone directed him to go for villainous roles. Since then he hasn’t looked back.

Prem Chopra made his debut in Bollywood with the Bharat Bhushan-starrer Mud Mud Ke Na Dekh in 1960, ...By Divya» read full biography

Write a BiographyAll Biography

Prem Chopra trivia (3)

Prem Chopra is the only actor who has worked with all actors belonging to the first family of the industry (Kapoor family), right from Prithviraj Kapoor till Ranbir Kapoor.By Pravir

Prem chopra was known more his dialogues "Mera naam hai prem prem chopra","nanga nahega kya nichodega kya","Mein woh bala hu jo sishe se pathar todta hoon."By mithun shetty

Write a TriviaAll Trivia

Report any content issue here
Also known as: prem chopraa