R. Madhavan

Connect with us:

Guess the Celeb

Who am I?

I am actress, still trying to make my foothold strong in Bollywood. I had made a debut in Bollywood in 2004 but that went unnoticed and I moved on to south industry.

Play this game

R. Madhavan

Born:01 Jun 1970

R. Madhavan filmography (Most recent movies)

Alibaug (2013)- UnreleasedActor

Sunglass (2013)- UnreleasedActor

Nenu Tanu Aame (2016)- UnreleasedActor

Seemanin Kobam (2014)Actor

Prema Nilayam (2013)Actor

Jodi Breakers (2012)ActorBuy

Vettai (2012)Actor

Paravasam (2012)Actor

Preyasi (2012)Actor

List of R. Madhavan movies

R. Madhavan biography

R. Madhavan was born on 1st June, 1970, in Jamshedpur. Maddy, as he is popularly known, is conversant in English, Hindi and Tamil. He is married and has a son, Vedaant.He is a vegetarian, and is brand ambassador of PETA. In addition to PETA, he also supports Banyan, and AIDS eradication with Richard Gere.

Madhavan was a popular face in Indian television even before he made his debut in movies. He has acted in Hindi television serials like Saaya, Sea Hawks, Banegi Apni Baat and Ghar Jamai, of which Banegi Apni Baat and Ghar Jamai were cult soaps and turned Madhavan into a regular small-screen favourite. Some of the serials were also translated into Tamil. He has acted in over 1000 episodes.

His debut in movies came in the form of Shanti Shanti Shanti, a Kannada ...By The Big Movie Buff» read full biography

Write a BiographyAll Biography

R. Madhavan trivia (4)

Madhavan made his TV debut at the age of 25 and 5 years later he made his debut in feature film. The movie was "Is raat ki subah nahi" where he has done a small role. The actor who was shown singing the song "Chup tum raho" in the party was R. Madhavan.By Square on the Hypotenuse

Madhavan was supposed to do Jimmy Shergill's role in My Name Is Khan. But, he couldn't do the films, as the dates clashed with 3 Idiots, another film which he was doing.By Pritam Roy

Write a TriviaAll Trivia

R. Madhavan discussion board



    I belive if you can talk to her she understand, Every day is a nightmare for me without her.. We got registed married againts our parents (Intercast)

    I want to lead a simple married life nothing else am excepting from this life a safe ......By Mathew PRITHAM

Write a Comment All Discussions

Report any content issue here
Also known as: Maddy, Madhavan