Rani Mukerji

Connect with us:

Guess the Celeb

Who am I?

I am actress, still trying to make my foothold strong in Bollywood. I had made a debut in Bollywood in 2004 but that went unnoticed and I moved on to south industry.

Play this game

Rani Mukerji

Born:21 Mar 1978

Rani Mukerji filmography (Most recent movies)

Koochie Koochie Hota Hai (2013)- UnreleasedActor

Bajirao Mastani (2013)- UnreleasedActor

Mardaani (2014)Actor

Bombay Talkies (2013)ActorBuy

Talaash (2012)ActorBuy

Aiyyaa (2012)ActorBuy

No One Killed Jessica (2011)ActorBuy

Dil Bole Hadippa! (2009)ActorBuy

List of Rani Mukerji movies

Rani Mukerji biography

Rani Mukherji was born on March 21, 1978 in West Bengal. She is the daughter of director Ram Mukherjee and singer Krishna Mukherjee. She studied at Maneckjee Cooper High School in Juhu, and later attended Mithibai College in Mumbai. She is a trained Odissi dancer, and began learning the dance in tenth grade. While in school at the age of 14, Rani did a cameo role in her father's Bengali film Biyar Phool (1992).

Rani made her Bollywood debut in Salim Akhtar’s Raja Ki Aayegi Baraat (1996). The movie completely failed at the box-office. She received a lot of appreciation for her work, but still she decided to complete her education first, before moving forward in the industry. In 1998, she made a strong comeback with her films Ghulam, opposite Aamir Khan, and Kuch Kuch ...By Divya» read full biography

Write a BiographyAll Biography

Rani Mukerji trivia (14)

Rani Mukherji’s role of “Kuch Kuch Hota Hai” was originally written by Karan Johar keeping Twinkle Khanna in mind, but Twinkle was not convinced to play a second fiddle to Kajol and the role was then offered to many other actresses but everybody refused, disillusioned Karan spoke to Aditya Chopra who recommended Rani Mukherji who had a flop “Raja Ki Aayegi Baraat” to her credit.By Shiraj Dakshy

Rani Mukherji is the first actor to ever win both the best actress and best supporting actress trophies in a single year 2005 at the Filmfare.By Umesh Kumar Goyal

Write a TriviaAll Trivia

Rani Mukerji discussion board

Write a Comment All Discussions

Report any content issue here
Also known as: Rani, Rani Mukherji