Robi Ghosh

Connect with us:

Guess the Celeb

Who am I?

I am actress, still trying to make my foothold strong in Bollywood. I had made a debut in Bollywood in 2004 but that went unnoticed and I moved on to south industry.

Play this game

Club Members

 

Robi Ghosh

Born:24 Nov 1931
Died:04 Feb 1997
Awards:2More

Robi Ghosh filmography (Most recent movies)

Aami Jibonpurer Pathik (2001)Actor

Kahini (1999)ActorBuy

Bahurupa (1997)ActorBuy

Lofar (1997)ActorBuy

Mayar Bandhan (1997)ActorBuy

Nayantara (1997)ActorBuy

List of Robi Ghosh movies

Robi Ghosh biography

Satyajit Roy would hold him as one of the most powerful actors. Hrishikesh Mukherjee looked upon him as a gennius, the late Jalal Aga once said," I wish, i could act like him", Tapan Singha found in him a true genius, and the chief reason why Sandip Roy would not dare to venture for any Goopy- Bagha series, because there is no"Bagha" as there is no Robi Ghosh.
Rabi Ghosh was a native of Barisal though he was born in Kolkata on November 1931. After his schooling at South Subarban School, he was admited in college. But his bent took him away from academic areana and pushed him in acting. He joined P.L.T under Utpal Dutt and set forth his acting career on stage. Finding Utpal Dutta as his mentor, Robi Ghosh learnt the grammar of acting which was nourished with his inherent ...By Dipen» read full biography

Write a BiographyAll Biography

Report any content issue here
Also known as: Rabi Ghosh, Robi Ghoshe, Rabi Ghoshe