Sahir Ludhianvi

Connect with us:

Guess the Celeb

Who am I?

I am actress, still trying to make my foothold strong in Bollywood. I had made a debut in Bollywood in 2004 but that went unnoticed and I moved on to south industry.

Play this game

Sahir Ludhianvi

Born:08 Mar 1921
Died:25 Oct 1980

Sahir Ludhianvi filmography (Most recent movies)

Sahir Ludhianvi biography

Sahir Ludhianvi (8.3.921-25.10.1980), in spite of being born into an affluent family had to brave financial vicissitudes and cope with the trauma of separated parents who were fighting for his custodianship. His father was a wealthy landowner in Ludhiana. His parents separated when he was barely 13 years old and ever since he lived under insecure family conditions with his mother because his father had remarried. Ludhianvi’s education took place in the Khalsa School of Ludhiana from where he graduated to the Lahore Government College. There the genius of the man started manifesting itself in ghazals and nazms. However, it is said that at this time Amrita Pritam fell in love with Ludhianvi’s poesy and she attracted not just the wrath of her conservative Sikh family but also saw ...By Brototi» read full biography

Write a BiographyAll Biography

Report any content issue here
Also known as: Sahir, Saahir, Saahir saab