Samir Chanda

Connect with us:

Guess the Celeb

Who am I?

I am actress, still trying to make my foothold strong in Bollywood. I had made a debut in Bollywood in 2004 but that went unnoticed and I moved on to south industry.

Play this game

Club Members


Samir Chanda

Died:18 Aug 2011

Samir Chanda filmography (Most recent movies)

Divorce (2013)- UnreleasedProduction Designer

Aap Ke Liye Hum (2013)- UnreleasedArt Director

Chittagong (2012)Production Designer

Joker (2012)Production DesignerBuy

Comeback (2012)Art Director

Mausam (2011)Production DesignerBuy

7 Khoon Maaf (2011)Production DesignerBuy

Raavan (2010)Production DesignerBuy

List of Samir Chanda movies

Samir Chanda biography

Samir Chanda, a graduate in fine arts has been associated with the film making and advertising industry for over 24 years now. Starting on the other side of the fence as a painter and a theatre enthusiast, he migrated to the world of film making quiet by accident, under the able leadership and quidance of renowned production designer Mr. Nitish Roy, he was given an insight into the exciting and creative world of film making for about 8 years. Then he started sailing on his own as a Production Designer and Art Director. He started his career as Art Director with Subhash Ghai (Ram Lakhan - 1989). Very soon he was accepted by the great masters of Indian cinema like Mrinal Sen, Govind Nihalani, M.T. Vasdevan Nair, Rajkumar Santoshi, Ram Gopal Verma, Kalpana Lazmi, Dev Bengal, ...By Pritam» read full biography

Write a BiographyAll Biography

Report any content issue here
Also known as: Sameer Chanda, Samir Chandra, Sameer Chandra