Santosh Dutta

Connect with us:

Guess the Celeb

Who am I?

I am actress, still trying to make my foothold strong in Bollywood. I had made a debut in Bollywood in 2004 but that went unnoticed and I moved on to south industry.

Play this game

Santosh Dutta

Born:02 Dec 1925

Santosh Dutta filmography (Most recent movies)

Palataka (1991)ActorBuy

Gili Gili Gay (1989)Actor

Agnisanket (1988)ActorBuy

Abir (1987)Actor

Samrat O Sundari (1987)ActorBuy

Dui Adhyay (1986)ActorBuy

List of Santosh Dutta movies

Be the first to: start a discussion

Santosh Dutta biography

Santosh Dutta is a Bengali actor known for his memorable role of Jatayu in Satyajit Ray’s films. Although he had done different shades of character, his role as a comedian earned him name and fame both at the same time.

Santosh Dutta was born on 2nd December, 1925 in Kolkata. He was basically a lawyer by profession . Acting was his passion. In 1944, he got married and had a daughter. Santosh Dutta was an active theatre personality whose performance as Bhabodulal in the play “CholochittoChanchari” was highly appreciated by the reputed director Satyajit Ray. After getting noticed by him, Satyajit Ray gave him his first break by offering him a small role in his movie “ParasPathar” in 1958. But his ultimate brush with success came with his stunning performance as a comedian ...By Joy» read full biography

Write a BiographyAll Biography

Santosh Dutta trivia (2)

Santosh Dutta acted in "Sonar Kella", directed by Satyajit Ray. No one can ever forget his role as "Jatayu", Lalmona babu ka chadma-naam :) . "Sonar Kella" was from one of the famous stories written by Ray, where we find Jatayu as a slim figure with stipe shirts etc. After the movie released, Ray wrote some more books with Jatayu as a character in it. But surprisingly the image of Jatayu become healthier with dhoti kurta, which was actually derived from the looks of Santosh Dutta.By Tista

Satyajit Ray once went to watch a drama enacted by Santosh Dutta. He took his mother along with him, and it's said that she was so impressed with the actor that Ray cast him in his next movie. and since then Santosh Dutta remained Ray's one of the most favorite actor whom he cast in many of his movies...By Making things happen :)

Write a TriviaAll Trivia

Report any content issue here
Also known as: Santosh Datta