Shammi Kapoor

Connect with us:

Guess the Celeb

Who am I?

I am actress, still trying to make my foothold strong in Bollywood. I had made a debut in Bollywood in 2004 but that went unnoticed and I moved on to south industry.

Play this game

Shammi Kapoor

Born:21 Oct 1931
Died:14 Aug 2011

Shammi Kapoor filmography (Most recent movies)

Shammi Kapoor biography

SHAMMI KAPOOR: TUMSA NAHI DEKHA " Bandalbaz-Bluffmaster-Badtameez"you were branded, All other copy-cats could not but be stranded. " Kashmir Ki Kali" came to spend " An Evening in Paris", " China Town" you left with a " Zameer" you did cherish. Some might call you " Junglee" and others as " Janwar", But, you were " Brahmchari" and by " Andaaz", a "Professor". " Dil Deke Dekho" was the cry of the " Prince", "Dil Tera Diwana"was the reply of your kins. " Jeevan Jyoti' is what jayegi ek din, It is the law " Vidhata" does mean. On August 14, ended your jeevan-rekha, Shammi-ji, we vow, really, " Tumsa Nahi Dekha".By Dipen» read full biography

Write a BiographyAll Biography

Shammi Kapoor trivia (12)

it was Shammi kapoor’s idea and initiative to remake Kismet as Boyfriend as it was his favourite film, which he watched 11 times in a cinema hall, and also ashok kumar was his favourite actor. Although Shammi kapoor himself admitted that something went wrong in the remake, even though it starred big stars like him and Madhubala in the lead.By Making things happen :)

Shammi Kapoor must have been one of the most pressing mourners over the death of Shakti Samant. Both Shakti and Shammi gave a number of super-hit films like "Kashmir ki Kali", "An Evening in Paris", and "Paagla Kahinka". In "An Evening in Paris", Shammi gave a daring helicopter-shot notwithstanding Shakti's insist for a dummy. The boiling-blistering scene "Aasman se aya farista" must have chilled the blood of Shakti Samant. Only a true friend can stake his life for the sake of friendship.By Dipen Guha

Write a TriviaAll Trivia

Shammi Kapoor discussion board

  • Wishing the Legend...A Very Happy Birthday....
    "Tumse Achha Kaun Hai"...By Suresh

Write a Comment All Discussions

Report any content issue here
Also known as: Shamsher Raj Kapoor