Shrinivas Khale

Connect with us:

Guess the Celeb

Who am I?

I am actress, still trying to make my foothold strong in Bollywood. I had made a debut in Bollywood in 2004 but that went unnoticed and I moved on to south industry.

Play this game

Club Members

No Members yet


Shrinivas Khale

Born:30 Apr 1926
Died:02 Sep 2011

Shrinivas Khale filmography (Most recent movies)

Shrinivas Khale biography

Music composer Shrinivas Khale is from Parli Village in Raigad district. Khale learnt music in Baroda and then made his entry into the world of music through All India Radio in 1945. He was very active in the music industry for a career spanning more than 6 decades. Shrinivas Khale composed music for songs in Marathi, Hindi, Bengali, Gujarati and Sanskrit. He was the music director for 6 Marathi films - Yanda Kartavya Aahe, Bolki Bahuli, Palsala Paane Teen, Porki, Sobti and Jivhala. He was awarded Padma Bhushan in 2010. He passed away in Thane on Sep 2, 2011. He is survived by his wife and three daughters.By Pritam» read full biography

Write a BiographyAll Biography

You May Also Like

Report any content issue here
Also known as: Shriniwas Khale, Shriniwas Kale, Shrinivas Kale, Khale Kaka, Shrinivas Vinayak Khale