Connect with us:

Guess the Celeb

Who am I?

I am actress, still trying to make my foothold strong in Bollywood. I had made a debut in Bollywood in 2004 but that went unnoticed and I moved on to south industry.

Play this game

Club Members

No Members yet



Born:02 Sep 1972

Sonam filmography (Most recent movies)

Banarasi Babu (1998)ActorBuy

Insaniyat (1994)ActorBuy

Insaaf Apne Lahoo Se (1994)ActorBuy

Meherbaan (1993)ActorBuy

Policewala (1993)ActorBuy

Baaz (1992)ActorBuy

List of Sonam movies

Sonam biography

Sonam (born on 2 September 1972, India) is a former Bollywood actress. She is the niece of character actor Raza Murad and granddaughter of veteran character actor Murad. Her cousin is actress Sanober Kabir. She first entered India's Hindi film industry Bollywood after being launched by Yash Chopra in the 1988 film Vijay. She shot into fame in the 1989 film Tridev. She was known for the song Oye Oye...Tirchi Topi Wale in the film which was very popular at the time. Also for the first time she was recognized for her performance is Mitti aur Sona. Earlier, she was known as Sex Symbol. But, she shocked everyone when she married Rajiv Rai at the age of 19 years old and declared that she quiting. She was named by her parents(Mushir khan- father) as "Bakhtawar" which is ...By mithun» read full biography

Write a BiographyAll Biography

Report any content issue here
Also known as: Bakhtawar Murad Khan, Sonam Rai