Sooraj R. Barjatya

Connect with us:

Guess the Celeb

Who am I?

I am actress, still trying to make my foothold strong in Bollywood. I had made a debut in Bollywood in 2004 but that went unnoticed and I moved on to south industry.

Play this game

Sooraj R. Barjatya

Born:22 Feb 1964

Sooraj R. Barjatya filmography (Most recent movies)

Jaana Pehchana (2011)Executive ProducerBuy

Love U... Mr. Kalakaar! (2011)Executive Producer, Associate ProducerBuy

Isi Life Mein (2010)Executive ProducerBuy

Ek Vivaah Aisa Bhi (2008)Producer, StoryBuy

Vivah (2006)Director, Story, ScreenplayBuy

Main Prem Ki Diwani Hoon (2003)Director, Screenplay, DialogueBuy

List of Sooraj R. Barjatya movies

Sooraj R. Barjatya biography

Sooraj R. Barjatya is an Indian Hindi film director. His films are produced under the Rajshri Productions banner which was first founded in 1947 by his late grandfather Tarachand Barjatya. He made his directorial debut with Maine Pyar Kiya (1989) starring Salman Khan which was a huge box office hit and launched both his and Salman's career. He teamed up with Salman again for Hum Aapke Hain Kaun (1994) which became one of the highest all time blockbusters and Hum Saath-Saath Hain: We Stand United (1999) which was a semi-hit. His fourth film Main Prem Ki Diwani Hoon starring Hrithik Roshan was the first film directed by him to fail at the box office. He bounced back with his latest film Vivah (2006) starring Shahid Kapoor and Amrita Rao, which has proved to be one of the biggest ...By Rohit» read full biography

Write a BiographyAll Biography

Sooraj R. Barjatya trivia (2)

Sooraj R. Barjatya is a man of reclusive type.He is hardly seen in any parties,premieres but likes to be with his family. He interacts with media only for the promotion for his filmsBy mithun shetty

Hum Aapke Hain Kaun was released in a single cinema hall in Mumbai as director Sooraj Barjatya did not wanted the content of the film to get wasted by releasing in multi cinemasBy Divya Solgama

Write a TriviaAll Trivia

Sooraj R. Barjatya discussion board

Write a Comment All Discussions

Report any content issue here
Also known as: Suraj Barjatya, Suraj R. Barjatya, Sooraj Barjatya