Sridevi

Connect with us:

Guess the Celeb

Who am I?

I am actress, still trying to make my foothold strong in Bollywood. I had made a debut in Bollywood in 2004 but that went unnoticed and I moved on to south industry.

Play this game

Sridevi

Born:13 Aug 1963
Awards:2More

Sridevi filmography (Most recent movies)

Sridevi songs (Most recent songs)

Sridevi biography

On of the most talented and successful actresses in Bollywood, Sridevi was born on August 13, 1963 in Sivakasi, Tamil Nadu as Sri Amma Ayyangar. Her mother, Rajeswari was a character artist in Telegu films. Sridevi started acting at the age of four and has starred in a number of Tamil, Telugu, Hindi, and Malayalam films.

Sridevi started her career as a child artist in the Tamil movie Kandhan Karunai (1967). Her first big break in Tamil movies came with the 1976 film Moondru Mudichu, where she starred opposite Kamal Haasan and Rajnikanth. The film was also one of Rajnikanth's first major movies. She started her film career in Hindi cinema as a child arstist in Julie (1975). She got her first break in Bollywood in 1978 with the film, Solva Saawan which failed at the ...By Lopita» read full biography

Write a BiographyAll Biography

Sridevi trivia (21)

Judaai is reportedly Sridevi's swan song.By hitesh khanna

Sridevi always stands in the balcony with her baby girl, waving goodbye to Boney Kapoor when he leaves for work.By hitesh khanna

Write a TriviaAll Trivia

Sridevi discussion board

  • Happy B"day.................By Kaushik Kumar

  • Amol Palekar calls her the most accomplished actress he's ever come cross....By hitesh khanna

Write a Comment All Discussions

Report any content issue here
Also known as: Shree Amma Yanger, Shree Devi