Tabu

Connect with us:

Guess the Celeb

Who am I?

I am actress, still trying to make my foothold strong in Bollywood. I had made a debut in Bollywood in 2004 but that went unnoticed and I moved on to south industry.

Play this game

Tabu

Born:04 Nov 1970
Awards:13More

Tabu filmography (Most recent movies)

Banda Yeh Bindaas Hai (2013)- UnreleasedActor

Dilruba (2013)- UnreleasedActor

Jai Ho (2014)Actor

David (2013)ActorBuy

David (2013)Actor

Life of Pi (2012)ActorBuy

Urumi (2012)Actor

Urumi (2011)Actor

List of Tabu movies

Tabu biography

When some aged movie-lover laments over the decadence of feminine grace among the tomboyish, over-vibrant and exposure-bent female actors of the present days, he must be delighted to discover the grace of Nutan, softness of Nargis and depth of Meena Kumari in Tabassum Hashmi, nicknamed as Tabu. Tabu saw the day-light on November 4, 1970 in Hyderabad ( Hyderabadi Pulao in "Chini Kam, by coincidence). Tabu hails from a cultured Muslim family, gifted with art, acting and poetry. By kinship, Tabu is niece of Shabana Azmi, daughter of Kaifi Azmi. Naturally, saps of performing art are coursing through Tabu's veins. Tabu's elder sister Farah had already made her appearence acknowledged on the silver screen in 80s. Farah despite her beauty can hardly be a good substitute for Tabu in ...By Dipen» read full biography

Write a BiographyAll Biography

Tabu trivia (3)

Tabu likes collecting small perfum bottles and her home is full of such small perfum bottles placed in all corners.By Pritam Roy

Tabu is the niece of the renowned film actress Shabana Azmi. Her elder sister Farha entered films before Tabu but could not stay in the industry for long.By Paromeeta Mathur Banerjee

Write a TriviaAll Trivia

Tabu discussion board

  • One of the best"actress" in our generation. I quote the word actress, cause instead of being conscious about too glamorous or maintaining leading lady status, she focussed on acting. She fits into different roles, and make the characters lively with ...By Subhashis Biswas

Write a Comment All Discussions

Report any content issue here
Also known as: Tabbu