Uttam Kumar

Connect with us:

Guess the Celeb

Who am I?

I am actress, still trying to make my foothold strong in Bollywood. I had made a debut in Bollywood in 2004 but that went unnoticed and I moved on to south industry.

Play this game

Uttam Kumar

Born:03 Sep 1926
Died:24 Jul 1980

Uttam Kumar filmography (Most recent movies)

Uttam Kumar biography

Uttam Kumar's mesmerizing screen presence, charismatic personality and extraordinary acting skills has made him one of the most famous legendary actors of Bengali cinema. He is fondly called the Mahanayak of Bengali Cinema. Uttam Kumar was born on 3rd September, 1926 in Kolkata. His real name was Arun Chatterjee. His parents Satkori Chatterjee and Chapala Devi used to call him by the name khoka. He received his early education from Chakraberia school . After that , he joined the reputed South suburban School in Calcutta and completed his matriculation in 1942. Uttam Kumar took admission in Government Commercial college (presently known as Goenka college ) for his higher studies. But he couldn't complete his studies as he joined Kolkata Port Commission as a clerk in the Cash ...By Joy» read full biography

Write a BiographyAll Biography

Uttam Kumar trivia (12)

Actor Elizabeth Taylor had once expressed her desire to meet and work with Uttam Kumar, after she watched “Nayak” in London.By Swati Chatterjee

Uttam used to carry the mood of the role he is playing that day, throughout the day. He remains silent when the role is serious and flirts around when the role is romantic for that day.By Square on the Hypotenuse

Write a TriviaAll Trivia

Uttam Kumar discussion board

  • You were the best hero in this world film industry........undoubtedly....By RIPON

  • Uttam kumar was the king of bangla movies .........10 to 90 years ......all are the lovers of that great legend........my mother having age of 78 years like him very much on the other hand my nephew having age of 12 years, she also like uttam.......... i salute him in all respect....By RIPON

Write a Comment All Discussions

Report any content issue here
Also known as: Arun Chatterjee, Uttom Kumar