Lakshmi Manchu

Connect with us:

Huma Qureshi at Tanzila Antulay's collection launch
Sonakshi Sinha at Trilogy's awards winning party
Soha Ali Khan at 'Cansurvive' charity gala
Radhika Apte at 'Max's Festive Collection 2016' launch
Tamannaah Bhatia at 'Tutak Tutak Tutiya' screening
Mahima Chaudhry at '2016 – The End' trailer launch

Guess the Celeb

Who am I?

I am actress, still trying to make my foothold strong in Bollywood. I had made a debut in Bollywood in 2004 but that went unnoticed and I moved on to south industry.

Play this game

Club Members

No Members yet

Biography of

Lakshmi Manchu

Lakshmi Manchu biography, Biography of Lakshmi Manchu, career, films, awards

life of Lakshmi Manchu, know all about Lakshmi Manchu

    Anonymous wrote on 14 Jun 2011

    Birth Name: Lakshmi Prasanna Manchu
    Born: October 8th 1977 (1977-10-08)
    Hyderabad, Andhra Pradesh, India
    Other name(s) Laki Manchu
    Spouse(s) Lakshmi Narayana
    official site:

    Lakshmi Manchu is an Indian born Hollywood actress, working on Comedies. She is also the daughter of the popular Telugu movie star Mohan Babu. Lakshmi Manchu has had her very first acting experiences at age four. She has been in 20 feature films, both in India and America. She became known to Americans in the American television series Las Vegas.

    Lakshmi has a Bachelor’s degree in Theater from Oklahoma City University, and continued at USC for film production. She presently attends training at the Beverly Hills Playhouse.

    Lakshmi became known through her role in the American television series Las Vegas, where she played the role of Sarasvati Kumar, the love interest of James Lesure. The show gave her the chance to work with many stars, such as James Caan, Sylvestor Stallone, just to name a few. She has appeared in national commercials campaigns for AARP, Chevrolet, and Toyota.

    In 2006, she acted, directed, and produced Perfect Lives, a short film that was accepted and screened at the Wilshire Fine Arts Theater as part of the La Femme Film Festival in Los Angeles.

    Lakshmi has been married twice. The first marriage not worked out so she recently married Lakshmi Narayana in a highly publicized wedding ceremony in Aug, 2006 in Hyderabad.

    * Las Vegas (recurring guest star (2004-2006)
    * Boston Legal (one episode, minor part)

    Lakshmi is married twice.